Legal AI for UK solicitors

Counsel AI is software that gives UK solicitors cited first reviews and drafts (NDAs, contracts, DPAs, leases, letters of claim) in Word, Chrome or the browser, for a solicitor to check, from £79 a month.

Last checked 30 Oct 2026. Counsel AI is not a law firm and does not give legal advice.

What it does for a UK firm

Twenty-plus workflows built around UK law. Upload the document, pick the workflow and get a first review that cites the provision it relies on.

  • Litigation: letters of claim, Part 36 offer evaluation, pre-action checklists, chronologies, witness statement first drafts.
  • Property: residential leasehold lease reports: term left, ground rent, service charge, alienation, questions for the seller’s solicitor.
  • Commercial: NDA triage, supplier and SaaS contract review with redlines, review against your own playbook.
  • Data protection: DPA review to UK GDPR Article 28, DSAR triage, DPIAs.
  • Employment and IP: termination risk screening, IP and open-source licence review.
How a Counsel AI review reaches a clientFour steps: your document, a cited first review, a quote check, then solicitor review.1Your documentPDF, scanned PDF, DOCX or pasted text2Counsel AI first reviewCited to the section · [verify] if unsure3Quote checkEvery quoted passage found in your document4Solicitor reviewYou approve before anything reaches a client
Counsel AI drafts; a solicitor decides. The software never sends anything to a client.

What the SRA says about using AI

The SRA’s Codes of Conduct apply to how you deliver the work, whatever tools you use. These are the passages that bear most directly on AI, quoted from sra.org.uk, and the Counsel AI feature that supports each. The software does not make a firm compliant; your own systems and supervision do.

SRA sourceWhat it saysWhat Counsel AI gives you
Code of Conduct for Solicitors, 3.2“You ensure that the service you provide to clients is competent and delivered in a timely manner.”Grounded workflows cite the section or rule they rely on, linked to legislation.gov.uk, so the reviewer can check each point.
Code of Conduct for Solicitors, 3.5Where you supervise others, “you remain accountable for the work carried out through them”.Every analysis is logged (who, when, which workflow and model) and the log exports as CSV for supervision.
Code of Conduct for Solicitors, 6.3“You keep the affairs of current and former clients confidential unless disclosure is required or permitted by law or the client consents.”Analyses are scoped to your organisation; documents are not used to train models; a Data Processing Agreement is published.
Code of Conduct for Firms, 4.4“You have an effective system for supervising clients’ matters.”Outputs are drafts for review; a citation the model is unsure of carries a [verify] tag instead of a guess.
Risk Outlook: AI in the legal market (20 Nov 2023)“You will remain responsible and accountable for the outputs from AI you are using.” Firms “will still need to check its outputs for accuracy.”Every passage an analysis quotes from your document is looked up in it; anything not found word for word is flagged.

The Risk Outlook also asks firms to make sure “clients are suitably informed of how AI is involved in their cases”. That is a conversation between you and your client; Counsel AI does not contact clients.

Where your documents go

HostingApplication, database and stored documents: Hetzner Online GmbH, Germany.
AI modelAnthropic (Claude API), inference in the United States. No other model is used; if Anthropic is unavailable the analysis fails rather than going elsewhere.
Model trainingYour inputs and outputs are not used to train Anthropic’s models. Counsel AI does not use your content to train AI models.
Retention at AnthropicUp to 30 days for trust-and-safety, then deleted.
Retention at Counsel AIUploaded documents deleted after 90 days by default, configurable per organisation. Outputs kept for the life of the account unless an admin sets a period.
TransfersUK International Data Transfer Agreement/Addendum or EU Standard Contractual Clauses for data sent outside the UK/EEA.
PaperworkPrivacy notice and Data Processing Agreement, with the sub-processor list.

What it costs

PlanPriceUsersAnalyses
Pay as you go£39 for 10 reviews, one-off110, never expire
Solo£79 a month130 a month
Team£299 a month5 (extra users £49 a month)200 a month
Business£599 a month20Unlimited

Prices in GBP; no VAT is added. 14-day free trial, no card. Full details on the pricing page.

Questions UK firms ask

Is Counsel AI a law firm, and does it give legal advice?

No. Counsel AI is software made by Jadthena Limited. It produces first reviews and drafts for a qualified solicitor to check. It does not give legal advice and does not create a solicitor-client relationship.

Can a solicitor use AI under the SRA Standards and Regulations?

The SRA’s rules apply to the service you give, whatever tools you use. The Code of Conduct for Solicitors requires a competent service (paragraph 3.2), keeps you accountable for work done through people you supervise (3.5) and requires confidentiality (6.3). The SRA Risk Outlook on AI (20 November 2023) says firms remain responsible and accountable for the outputs from AI they use and must check those outputs for accuracy.

Where are my documents stored?

The application, its database and stored documents are hosted by Hetzner Online GmbH in Germany. To produce an answer, the text is sent to Anthropic (the Claude API), which performs inference in the United States.

Are my documents used to train AI models?

No. Inputs and outputs are not used to train Anthropic’s models, and Counsel AI does not use your content to train AI models. Anthropic keeps API inputs and outputs for up to 30 days for trust-and-safety purposes, then deletes them.

How long does Counsel AI keep uploaded documents?

Uploaded documents are deleted automatically after 90 days by default. An organisation can set its own retention period. Analysis outputs are kept for the life of the account unless an admin sets an output retention period.

How much does Counsel AI cost?

Pay as you go is £39 for 10 full reviews. Subscriptions are Solo £79 a month (1 user), Team £299 a month (5 users) and Business £599 a month (20 users). Prices are in GBP and no VAT is added. There is a 14-day free trial with no card.

Does it work inside Microsoft Word?

Yes. Counsel AI runs as a Word add-in (findings and redlines in the task pane), as a web app, and as a Chrome extension.